Palo Alto Sewage Plant – Palo Alto CA

Palo Alto, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

This gas run sewage plant was desperately needed when it was built in the early 30s. The plant was built near the then recently developed Bay Front lands in Palo Alto. It relieved sewage problems for both the city of Palo Alto and Stanford University.

"Construction was started about the middle of December, 1933. By July 1, 1934, the construction of the new sewers and the outfall line to the bay had been completed, and the construction of the plant had progressed far enough so that the basic parts of the plant – pumping plant, clarifier, and digester – could be placed in service at that time. By the end of September the construction work was complete except for the gas engine-generator set which was not installed until March, 1935."

Source notes

Harvey O. Banks. The Palo Alto Sewage Treatment Plant. "Sewage Works Journal," Vol. 8, No. 1 (Jan., 1936), pp. 68-80.

2501 Embarcadero Way
Palo Alto, CA 94303
Santa Clara County

Location notes:
Location is for current Palo Alto Regional Water Quality Control Plant. The PWA plant was definitely within a few miles of this location, but it is not clear if it was in this exact spot.

Federal Cost