Pacific Palisades Park Sculpture – Santa Monica CA

Description

This 18′ high art deco sculpture “Santa Monica” by Eugene Morahan is located on the bluff at the foot of Wilshire Blvd. It is a statue of Saint Monica, for whom the city of Santa Monica was named. It was built in 1934 with funding from the Public Works of Art Project.

Wilshire Blvd. and Ocean Ave.
Santa Monica, CA 90405

3 comments on “Pacific Palisades Park Sculpture – Santa Monica CA

1. Avatar Jake Smat

This is at the foot of Wilshire boulevard just a block or so north of Santa Monica Blvd.

• Jake,
      Thanks for the correction! I’ve changed the entry to ‘foot of Wilshire Boulevard’. If you have any further information or photos, please send them to us.
      R. Walker

2. Avatar Deborah Bernstein

Just for accuracy, the location of this statue is at the terminus of Wilshire Blvd where it intersects with Ocean Ave. It sits its on the West side of Ocean Ave in Palisades Park (two blocks North of Santa Monica Blvd – to correct another comment)