Pico Park Baseball Field – Pacific Grove CA

Pacific Grove, CA

Description

Pico Park baseball field in Pacific Grove, California, was built in the early 1930s with a combination of private funds and New Deal relief labor — from either the Works Progress Administration (WPA) or possibly the Civil Works Administration (CWA).

It is still in use today and in good condition. The stands and scoreboard appear to be original and there is a lovely line of cypresses along the outfield fence that look about the right age to have been planted during the 1930s.

Behind the stands is a parking lot and a couple low wooden buildings that look to be of New Deal vintage, now an adult education center.

Site originally submitted by David Diehl on April 17, 2011.

17 Mile Drive and Pico Avenue