Pace Consolidated School Gymnasium – Pace MS

Merigold, MS

Gymnasiums, Education and Health, Schools

A. H. Town, N. W. Overstreet

Salley and Ellis

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) project W1067 was “to build, equip school addition” (PWA Projects, 1935, p. 10), an Art Deco gymnasium for the Pace Consolidated School. The project received a $20,000 loan and a $16,515 grant and was approved on September 9, 1935. Construction began on April 6, 1936 and was completed on November 7, 1936 for a total of $37,860. Architects N. W. Overstreet and A. H. Town designed the building, constructed by Salley and Ellis.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Historic Resources Inventory. Retrieved November 5, 2017 from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/prop.aspx?id=23964&view=facts&y=1113

Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, Report No. 5, Region No. 3, Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 104.

"PWA Projects for State Amounting to $4,122,097 are Given Presidential OK." Jackson Clarion-Ledger, October 1, 1935, p. 1, 10.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on November 8, 2017.

100 Jenny Washington Avenue
Merigold, Mississippi 38759
Bolivar County

Location notes: Physically located in the community of Pace, although address is now listed as Merigold.