P. S. duPont Middle School – Wilmington DE

Wilmington, DE

Description

“This new high school stands on a 25-acre site which is provided with an athletic field, bleachers, tennis courts, basketball field, and a practice field. The building replaced an old structure which was much smaller and in which a half-time program was necessary.

The plan is somewhat irregular with over-all dimensions of approximately 489 by 303 feet. It contains 33 standard classrooms, 46 special rooms, a gymnasium, a cafeteria, auditorium, library, library classrooms, rooms for public speaking, general science rooms, a room for mechanical drawing, laboratories for biology, chemistry, and physics, and rooms for typewriting, bookkeeping, office, practice, commercial practice, art, music, and domestic science.

The building is three stories high with a partial basement and is constructed with a skeleton steel frame, brick bearing walls, and floors of reinforced concrete. The exterior walls are faced with red brick and trimmed with stone and terra cotta. The project was completed in September 1935 at a construction cost of $1,619,575 and a project cost of $1,885,444.”

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). National Archives Record Group 69-N, Negative #34

701 West 34th St.
Wilmington, DE 19802