Oxon Run Interceptor Sewer Extension – Washington DC

Sanitation and Water Disposal, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

In 1939, the Public Works Administration (PWA) contributed $70,375 towards an extension of the Oxon Run Interceptor, a large sewer line in southeast Washington DC. This was part of a large-scale New Deal program of new and extended sewers (storm and sanitary) for the District of Columbia.

The original section of the Oxon Run Interceptor had been installed in 1938-1939 using municipal funds only (i.e., not PWA). It started at the Blue Plains wastewater treatment plant and from there ran in an easterly or northeasterly direction.

PWA funds extended the Interceptor another 4,925 feet, from roughly 1st Street to Thirteenth Street SE. The line undoubtedly ran up the Oxon Run creek valley, as was often done with sewer lines, a little north of Valley Avenue SE.

The PWA-funded extension project began on June 26, 1939, and ended sometime in early-to-mid 1940. Shortly after the completion, plans were made for another extension of the Oxon Run Interceptor, in order to connect it to a Maryland line. However, it does not appear that PWA was involved in that project.

Work to Begin on Interceptor,” Evening Star, June 3, 1938, p. B-9 (accessed February 27, 2020)

Pollution Fight to Cost $5,477,000,” Sunday Star, October 2, 1938, p. A-8 (accessed February 27, 2020)

D.C. Paves Way for Depollution,” Evening Star, October 26, 1938, p. A-7 (accessed February 27, 2020)

Sewer Tunnel is Being Blasted Through Rock Under M Street,” Evening Star, July 17, 1939, p. B-1 (accessed February 27, 2020).

Report of the Government of the District of Columbia, For the Year Ended June 30, 1940, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1941, p. 107

District of Columbia Appropriation Bill for 1942, Hearings Before the Subcommittee of the Committee on Appropriations, House of Representatives, Seventy-Seventh Congress, First Session, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1941, p. 245.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on March 12, 2020.

Thirteenth Street SE