Oxford Elementary School Murals – Cleveland Heights OH

Cleveland Heights, OH

Gladys Carambella

“Under the direction of the Cleveland Museum of Art and the Cleveland Public Library, the Cleveland FAP employed needy artists adorning schools and public buildings throughout Greater Cleveland. The Cleveland Heights school district requested works pertaining to children’s themes and the American Scene during the late 1930s and 1940s. Oxford Elementary received funding for two murals, two hydrocals, and thirty-five ceramics (though only some of the ceramics were completed).”

“Early in 1937, two murals done directly on the walls of the first floor corridor were executed at Oxford School by Gladys Carambella. These showed the stories of the Pied Piper of Hamlin and Cinderella in colorful detail.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 14, 2015.

939 Quilliams Rd.
Cleveland Heights, OH 44121

2 comments on “Oxford Elementary School Murals – Cleveland Heights OH

1. Lesley Carr

Gladys Carambella was my Grandmother. My father shortened his name to Carr when he was a young man. I was wondering if I could visit this school and see the mural.
    Thanks,

Lesley