Owl’s Head Mountain – Peacham VT

Peacham, VT

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Forestry and Agriculture, Paths and Trails, Shelters, Picnic and Other Facilities, Fire Lookouts

1933

1935

The Owl’s Head summit is one of the areas in Groton State Park developed by the CCC:

“In 1933, CCC Company 146 from Rhode Island was stationed along the road to Osmore Pond. Approximately ¾ mile from the campground on the left, you will see the remains of a stone fence at the entrance to the camp, the Recreation Hall chimney, and cellar holes. Company 146 was responsible for building structures at New Discovery, Osmore Pond, Owl’s Head, and Kettle Pond…

A stone fire tower built in 1935 is the highlight at the summit [of Owl’s Head Mountain]. As you are hiking to the summit, notice the stone steps that were constructed by the CCC. Just to the right of the trail as you reach the peak, you will see a pile of rock. The pile was left by the CCC after building the fire tower. In 2007, this leftover rock was used to erect the interpretive kiosk using similar techniques. The log picnic shelter with a stone fireplace is still in use near the parking area. The trail to the right of the shelter was the skid trail used to haul the rock up the mountain to build the fire tower.”

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on March 9, 2016.
Additional contributions by Nathan McClintock.