Overland Trail Museum – Sterling CO

Sterling, CO

Education and Health, Museums

Description

The Overland Trail Museum was built in 1936 by the Works Progress Administration to commemorate the Overland Trail, allegedly America’s “heaviest traveled road” from 1862 to 1868. The original building “was made of native rock and designed after the early trading forts. In the past 65 years much has been added, not only to the structure, but to the collections which have been donated by local citizens.” (“Overland Trail Museum.”)

Source notes

National Archives and Records Administration, Records of the Work Projects Administration, Information Service, Primary File, 1936-42, Box 11, Folder 236-A. “Overland Trail Museum's 75th anniversary celebration highlighting Depression era when it opened,” Journal-Advocate, October 20, 2011, https://www.journal-advocate.com/ci_19155942, accessed July 24, 2014. https://www.sterlingcolo.com/?page_id=145, accessed October 27, 2014.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on October 27, 2014.

110 Overland Trail