Ouachita National Forest Improvements – Athens AR

Athens, AR

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Picnic and Other Facilities, Bathhouses, Dams

Description

Constructed by the 742nd Company of the Arkansas Civilian Conservation Corps District stationed at Mena Camp, this was “…part of a small public recreational complex within the Ouachita National Forest…” (Arkansas Historic Preservation Program). The site includes two dams, a bathhouse, and a picnic shelter, which remain in use.

Source notes

Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. Bard Springs. Retrieved from https://www.arkansaspreservation.com/historic-properties/_search_nomination_popup.aspx?id=191 https://www.arkansaspreservation.com/historic-properties/_search_nomination_popup.aspx?id=190 https://www.arkansaspreservation.com/historic-properties/_search_nomination_popup.aspx?id=189 Christ, M. K., & Slater, C. H. (2000). Sentinels of History: Reflections on Arkansas Properties in the National Register of Historic Places. Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas. National Register of Historic Places. Bard Springs Dam # 1, 2, Bathhouse, and Picnic Shelter. Retrieved from https://www.nationalregisterofhistoricplaces.com/AR/Polk/state.html.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on February 8, 2014.

Ouachita National Forest
Athens, Arkansas 71971
Polk County

Location notes: Location marker approximate.

2 comments on “Ouachita National Forest Improvements – Athens AR

1. Thomas K Taylor

While working in the Shady area near Mena, Arkansas, I stumbled upon the remains of a CCC camp with well preserved ruins of buildings prominently marked with a plaque stating it was the site of CCC company camp 742. My Grandfather, Bonnie F. Derryberry was stationed at the Shady camp where he met my Grandmother and later they married. I would like to examine any photographs related to CCC Company 742. I took photos with my phone but plan to return to the are with a better camera and take more pictures. Would your organization be interested in the pictures when I obtain them?

• Alex Tarr

Thomas, YES! We would very excited to have and share your photos on the site.