Otis Park and Golf Course – Bedford IN

Bedford, IN

Parks and Recreation, Golf Courses, Amphitheaters and Bandshells

Description

Otis Park and Golf Course encompasses nearly 150 acres and features a collection of historic limestone structures from the early 20th century. It was acquired by the City of Bedford, Indiana in 1935 as a gift from Fred B. Otis, a Bedford newspaperman. The majority of the construction on the grounds between 1937 and 1941 and was funded with grants from the Works Progress Administration.

On of the park’s features, a band shell, was planned by Indiana WPA engineers and is the only band shell of its kind in the nation built by WPA.

Tunnelton Road
Bedford, IN 47421
Lawrence County

One comment on “Otis Park and Golf Course – Bedford IN

1. Gerald D. Otis

Trying to get family background on Fred B. Otis to see if he was related to me or one of my relatives.

1. Gerald D. Otis