Oscar Huber Memorial Ballpark – Madrid NM

Madrid, NM

Parks and Recreation, Stadiums

Description

“The Madrid ballpark, the first lighted ballpark in New Mexico and possibly North America, was built in 1920 by the Employees Club in the old coal mine days. The Grandstand with it’s unusual tin roof was added in 1928. Extensive stonework was later added by the WPA in 1935. In a town of 3000 at its height as many as 6000 visitors per event attended ball games, rodeos, multicultural events, and Toyland during the Madrid Christmas celebrations.

The Madrid Miners were New Mexico’s only AA Minor League Team, and their reputation for winning pennants became widespread. The Madrid Employees Club supplied uniforms and equipment, the Coal Company paid for the transportation for the team to compete in other towns. The players received bonuses after winning seasons against rivals such as Albuquerque Dons, Santa Fe Loosens, Las Vegas Maroons, and Bernalillo Lumberjacks. After games miners talked about the amazing pitches of EJ ‘Chief’ Bowles, the clutch hitting of Johnny ‘Red’ Garcia and the superb slugging of Harry ‘Pop’ Stowers. The Madrid Miners, inspired and infused life into a town, during very dismal times. Fans would arrive at 7:00 AM to claim a good seat for the Sunday games.”

-Madrid Cultural Projects

Source notes

"The Madrid Oscar Huber Memorial Ballpark," Madrid Cultural Projects <https://madridculturalprojects.info/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=91&Itemid=167> "New Deal Sites in New Mexico," Atlas of Historic New Mexico Maps, New Mexico Humanities Council. <https://atlas.nmhum.org/atlas.php?gmap=42>

State Road 14
Madrid, NM 87010

5 comments on “Oscar Huber Memorial Ballpark – Madrid NM

1. JERRY DIMAS

WHEN ME AND MY TWIN ATTENDED MADRID HIGH SCHOOL, BOTH OF US PLAYED BASEBALL FOR THE MADRID MINERS. THIS WAS IN 1953 & 1954. THE MADRID MINERS OF YESTERYEAR WAS JUST AN AFTERTHOUGHT TO BOTH OF US TILL WE SAW ALL THE PICTURES OF THE MADRID MINERS BASEBALL PLAYERS. I KNEW CHIEF BOWLES, FELIPE MARES, ANDREW GONZALES GROWING UP AT MADRID NM. AFTER BOTH OF US JOINED THE US NAVY, WE ALSO PLAYED BASEBALL FOR OUR AIRCRAFT CARRIER, THE USS WASP, CV18. BOTH OF US ALSO PLAYED AND COACHED OUR FAMILY BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL TEAMS FOR 30 PLUS YEARS. OUR ENTIRE DIMAS DEMONS TEAM WAS INDUCTED INTO THE STOCKTON, CA., HALL OF FAME A FEW YEARS AGO. THE MEMORIES OF MADRID STILL LINGER IN OUR MINDS AND WILL NEVER FORGET THE GOOD TIMES WE HAD THERE……JERRY DIMAS

2. Paris Saizan

Hello Jerry,

My mother-in-law, Elvira Palacios, was born in Madrid on April 7, 1935. Her father and older brothers worked in the coal mines. She remembers your father and also a lot of people’s names. I am a genealogist and I would dearly love to talk via email with you.

Sincerely,

Paris Saizan
    [email protected]

3. John Burnett

My mother was born in Madrid in 1927. Her father was John Henderson. He was the above ground supervisor for Oscar Huber. Both of my uncles worked in the mines prior to WW2.

My Uncle still Ives in Golden.

4. Adrian M. Hurtado

My mom, Frances (Padilla) Hurtado, was born in Madrid in 1928 and my uncle in 1932 or 33. My mom passed away four years ago but my uncle is still around. Several years ago New Mexico magazine ran an article on Madrid. There was a picture of the Madrid Miners baseball team sitting in the dugout. On the hill above the dugout sat two houses. My mom told me the one on the left was the one she hrew up in. My grandfather, Gabriel Padilla worked in the mines. My my always spoke very highly of Mr. Huber.

5. Josh Cervantes

Does anyone of an Elias Garcia that played on the Madrid miners and a picture possibly of what he looked like ? We have one but it’s not him our great great grandfather had a pic of the Ej Bowles

1. JERRY DIMAS

2. Paris Saizan