Osage Hills School (Former) – Kirkwood MO

Description

Osage Hills School was built in the Osage Hills area which was developed in the early 1900’s.  It was wet whereas adjacent Kirkwood was a dry city, with alcohol establishments thriving initially in Osage Hills.  The school was built on the location of the former Meramec Highlands dance pavilion.

The school was built by the firm of Bonsack & Pearce with a combination of local funds and federal matching grant funds available as part of the New Deal. The specific New Deal agency could not be identified.

It was used as a school until the late 1960’s.  After going through several owners and some renovations, the school currently is occupied by a church which has gone to some lengths to preserve the structure of the original building.  Although the gables have been removed from the roof and the windows and doors on the front façade have been altered, the overall building is minimally different.

Project originally submitted by Charles Swaney on June 26, 2013.

1110 Glenwood South
Kirkwood, MO 63122

7 comments on “Osage Hills School (Former) – Kirkwood MO

1. Joyce Wilde

Does anyone remember the other Osage School in the late 1940’s close to the Big Bend entrance to Tree Court, close to the old railroad tunnel?

2. Nora Yahl

Elementary school education in Osage Hills began in the 1920’s or possibly earlier in a stone building on the corner of East Glenwood Lane and Barberry La in what is presently the Greenbrier Country club vicinity. My father attended 8th grade there in 1926. A few years later this building proved too small so an overflow class was held in a portion of the old store on the other end of Barberry Lane near the Frisco Station. My father’s youngest brother attended school there in the late 1930’s. This building and store was operated at different times by my husband’s grandfathers, both maternal and paternal.

Sometime after that the next school was built on Glenwood across the Frisco railroad tracks. I attended this school from grade 2 through 6. This last building was a part of the Kirkwood School district. For a time after the districts were realigned, St. Joseph Hospital operated a Children’s Day Care Center and my grandson attended. This was in the 1990’s. It stood vacant for many years. I believe it is presently a church.

3. Judith white

My father said he also attended school in the stone building on the corner of East Glenwood and Barberry Lane in 1926. He said it was for only a few months. He was only five (he says he was six, but I can’t make the times/memories match.) He remembers some fathers bringing a block of ice and each child getting chips. It was a big memory. His family had a small property that is now near the corner of Big Bend and Kirkwood Road, but his Uncle lured them to Illinois for work. He came back in 1963 and brought his family.

4. David Dix

I remember the old school off of Big Bend Rd. where you had to walk over a bridge with railroad track below. Does that school still exist? Is the building being used for something else?

5. IAM HAVING A OPEN HOUSE AT THE SCHOOL ON JUNE 25TH 1 TO 3;00 , SO COME BY AND TAKE A TOUR. THANKS KEITH RAWLINGS 314 398-0576

6. Sharon Wilchar

Yes, walked across the bridge ever morning to Osage School from Greenbriar in the mid-fifties (2nd-6th grade). The school had some growing pains in 1955 and the 5th grade was bussed to Robinson just for that year while new construction was being done. Would love to reconnect with classmates.