Post Office – Oroville CA

Oroville, CA

Post Offices, Federal Facilities

Treasury Department, Federal & Military Operations

Description

The Renaissance-revival style post office in Oroville CA was begun under President Herbert Hoover in 1932 and completed under President Roosevelt in 1933.  It is not known what portion of the funding came from the New Deal, but possibly less than half.

The exterior and interior of the building are still in fine condition with original detailing. The supervising architect of the Treasury Department at the time was Frederick Meyer, but there may have been a local architect involved in the project, as was often the case.

1735 Robinson St
Oroville, CA 95965
Butte County

One comment on “Post Office – Oroville CA

1. Barbara Czerwinski

During this era the Butte County Community Hospital in Oroville was built. Architect George C. Sellon? Is there any information in your DB about such a building?