O’Rourke Field Field House – Quincy MA

Quincy, MA

Description

The federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed a field house at O’Rourke Field in Quincy, Mass. Quincy’s Historical and Architectural Survey writes: “Other [WPA] projects elsewhere in the City included … the field house at O’Rourke Playground …” The building is still in use today, though likely as a storage facility.

Local sources visiting in 2014 state: “the cement stairs leading up to the field house doors exhibit major cracks … [likely] due to the field house’s foundation settling over the years as it is located in a low lying area right near Furnace Brook.”

Source notes

Quincy, Mass. Historical and Architectural Survey: https://thomascranelibrary.org/htm/924.htm Local sources

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 14, 2014.

500 Quarry St.
Quincy, MA 02169

2 comments on “O’Rourke Field Field House – Quincy MA

1. Dana Smith

This O’Rourke Field field house most certainly continues to exist and is still currently in use for storage, etc. (the adjoining O’Rourke Field has a couple of baseball diamonds and basketball court which are very much active).

2. Evan Kalish

Hello Dana, that sounds fantastic; thanks for the offer! We’ll be in touch.