Onamia Municipal Hall – Onamia MN

Onamia, MN

City and Town Halls, Civic Facilities

Description

The Onamia Municipal Hall in Onamia, MN, was built in 1936 by the Works Progress Administration. The building housed a community room, a council chamber, the jail, and the fire hall.

The town first tried to obtain funding for a community hall from the Federal Emergency Relief Administration. The project was estimated at $8,500 and was turned down.

According to a 1985 National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, “[i]nterest in a community hall project was revived following the establishment of the Works Progress Administration in 1935. New, lower estimates of construction costs were obtained. These estimates, along with the possibility that the community would be forced to furnish direct aid to the unemployed should a project not be undertaken, resulted in the local approval of the project.” Construction on the project began in 1935.

Source notes

National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form, 1985: (https://npgallery.nps.gov/pdfhost/docs/NRHP/Text/85002333.pdf), accessed April 29, 2018.

Minnesota Historical Society: (https://legacy.mnhs.org/projects/821), accessed April 29, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Seth Hardmeyer on May 1, 2018.

621 Main Street
Onamia, MN 56560
Mille Lacs County

One comment on “Onamia Municipal Hall – Onamia MN

1. Barbara Bezat

The architect of this building was Carl. H. Buetow, a St. Paul architect who designed dozens of schools, municipal buildings, and others for the WPA.

1. Barbara Bezat