Wheeling Park Pool (demolished) – Wheeling WV

Wheeling, WV

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools

Description

“A Public Works Administration grant of $42,545 was allocated for a pool at Wheeling Park to replace the obsolete facility that dated to the early 1900s. The grant was matched locally by a gift of $52,000 from businessman W.E. Stone. When the pool opened in 1937, a couple of months before the Oglebay pool, it was hailed by the local press as “…the largest and most modern in this section” (this pool was replaced in 1968).”

“When it opened, the Wheeling Park pool was the largest and most modern in the area, attracting hundreds of thousands of bathers over a thirty-year span before it was replaced by the current pool and clubhouse.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on June 2, 2015.

Wheeling Park
Wheeling, WV 26003

One comment on “Wheeling Park Pool (demolished) – Wheeling WV

1. Christy kloss

So interesting. I was born in Wheeling. My daughter is 11, she learned to swim at this pool. I went to it, as a child. I have so many beautiful memories, from so many fun times at this pool?

1. Christy kloss