Waugh School (former) – Petaluma CA

Description

WPA workers rebuilt the Waugh School in Petaluma in the 1930s. “[It] was used as a school until 17 years ago, when it was sold to a private individual who is restoring it, said Scott Mahoney, the Waugh district superintendent. ‘It’s cool to see the plaque on the front…it still says Waugh School as you drive up to it,’ Mahoney said.”

Corona Road
Petaluma, CA 94954

Location needs to be corroborated.

3 comments on “Waugh School (former) – Petaluma CA

1. Suzanne Shriver

I pass the old Waugh school everyday going to work. I so enjoy seeing the place get transformed. I am always hoping I see the school on one of the house channels “You live in What?” or what ever the name of the show is.
    Best of luck with your project.
    Sincerely Sue Z.Shriver

2. Catherine (Kitty) Lee

I attended waugh school in the early ’60’s–Helen Putnam was one of my teachers. So many wonderful memories.

3. Leslie Mercer

I’m so glad you’re restoring this historic school. Every time I pass by I look for it and want to just go in and look around.