Waugh School (former) – Petaluma CA

Petaluma, CA

Description

WPA workers rebuilt the Waugh School in Petaluma in the 1930s. “[It] was used as a school until 17 years ago, when it was sold to a private individual who is restoring it, said Scott Mahoney, the Waugh district superintendent. ‘It’s cool to see the plaque on the front…it still says Waugh School as you drive up to it,’ Mahoney said.”

Corona Road
Petaluma, CA 94954
Sonoma County

Location needs to be corroborated.

4 comments on “Waugh School (former) – Petaluma CA

1. Suzanne Shriver

I pass the old Waugh school everyday going to work. I so enjoy seeing the place get transformed. I am always hoping I see the school on one of the house channels “You live in What?” or what ever the name of the show is.
    Best of luck with your project.
    Sincerely Sue Z.Shriver

2. Catherine (Kitty) Lee

I attended waugh school in the early ’60’s–Helen Putnam was one of my teachers. So many wonderful memories.

3. Leslie Mercer

I’m so glad you’re restoring this historic school. Every time I pass by I look for it and want to just go in and look around.

4. Dennis Williams

Around 1949-50 my grandma was the principal and upper class teacher at Waugh School. I was a first grader and my brother was a 5th grader. We lived nearby on grand parents chicken ranch. After school we would ride with grandma as she gave piano lessons at local homes.
    I recall a big set of doors that were closed to separate the upper and lower classes. Also I seem to recall an open basement that was our lunch area and play area when the weather was bad.

1. Suzanne Shriver

3. Leslie Mercer