Veterans Memorial Building (demolished) – Lafayette CA

Lafayette, CA

Military and Public Safety

Description

“Financed by State bond money the Lafayette Veterans Memorial Building was located at the SE corner of Mt. Diablo Boulevard and First Street and constructed during the period 1938-1939 as a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project. Much of the interior finish labor was provided by Lafayette American Legion Post 517 and the building was dedicated by Post 517 in mid-1939.”

The building was used for a variety of purposes over the years, but the veterans function eventually moved to a new building: “Once the new building was complete the veterans moved during the winter of 2005-2006. Once the move was completed the County vested title of the original property to the City of Lafayette. The old veterans building was immediately razed and construction of a new library building soon began.”

Mt. Diablo Blvd. and 1st St.
Lafayette, CA 94549