Itasca State Park: Old Timer’s Cabin – Park Rapids MN

Park Rapids, MN

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Edward W. Barber

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) constructed Itasca State Park’s Old Timer’s Cabin in 1933-1934.  It was the first structure built at the park by the CCC.

This rectangular log cabin with gabled roof ranks is composed of logs so large that “just four of them made an entire wall.”  The logs were hand-shaped from downed trees, but the idea was to remind people of what the northern American forest was like before the age of mass timbering in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Source notes

Barbara W. Sommer, Hard Work and a Good Deal: The Civilian Conservation Corps in Minnesota. St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 2008. Pg. 104.

Old Timer's Cabin
Park Rapids, MN

Location notes: The map indicates the approximate location of the Old Timer's Cabin in Itasca State Park.