Tacoma Narrows Bridge (former) – Tacoma WA

Tacoma, WA

Description

“The bridge connects Tacoma to areas such as Gig Harbor on the Kitsap Peninsula. Funded by the Public Works Administration (PWA), it was 2,800 feet between the two the two towers. “Everyone marveled, at the gossamer of a structure so long”, Murray Morgan said the bridge. It was indeed a long and skinny structure, but that was the problem. In 1940 the bridge was hit with bad cross winds and after some violent twisting and shaking it broke. It took ten years to get the bridge back, partly due to the limited resources because of WWII. The rebuilt bridge stands today.”

Tacoma Narrows Bridge
Tacoma, WA