South Junior High School (former) – Abilene TX

Abilene, TX

Description

Abilene’s South Junior High School, renamed Jefferson Middle School during the 1980s, was a 1942 WPA project. No longer a middle school, the building has “been used while other Abilene Independent School District campuses [are] renovated.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 14, 2014.

Abilene, TX 79602
Taylor County

3 comments on “South Junior High School (former) – Abilene TX

1. David Bennett

South Junior High had already changed its name by mid-1975. It was then known as Jefferson Junior High School. When Texas went to the middle school system, it became Jefferson Middle School.

2. David Bennett

“On June 9, 1960, Abilene school trustees adopted names for six new schools. South Junior became Thomas Jefferson Junior High…”

3. Ellen Rumpff

I will agree with David Bennett. My older brother went to South Junior and graduated from Cooper High School in 1964. I went to Jefferson Junior High , finishing 9th grade in 1966, and graduating Cooper High School in 1969.

1. David Bennett

2. David Bennett