SH 34 Bridge (former) – Rosser TX

Rosser, TX

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Public Works Funding, National Recovery Administration (NRA)

Austin Bridge Company

Description

The Texas state highway 34 bridge at the Trinity River over the Ellis and Kaufman county line was completed in 1934, and is no longer extant. The bridge, funded largely through the National Recovery Act, was “a single 150-foot Parker through truss and 53 steel I-Beam approach spans” (Lauderdale, 1996). The Trinity River Bridge was one of 543 Texas emergency projects funded under NIRA. The bridge was necessary as the Texas Highway Department planned to re-route SH 34 on a new location, and it included new roadway grading and drainage structures, as well as the bridge. Special provisions under NIRA required “the use of domestic materials, the selection of labor, hours and conditions of employment, and hand labor methods” in order to increase employment levels. The bid was awarded to Austin Bridge Company for $110,000. The Petroleum Iron Works Company provided the steel truss and I-beams.

Source notes

Lauderdale, R. A., & St. George, P. (1996). National Register of Historic Places Registration Form. United States Department of the Interior: National Park Service.
Jensen, B. Historic Road Infrastructure of Texas, 1866-1965 Multiple Property Documentation Form, National Register of Historic Places Registration Form. United States Department of the Interior: National Park Service.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on November 4, 2018.

Rosser, Texas 75157