Scott County Courthouse (former) – Waldron AR

Waldron, AR

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Description

Currently vacant, the former “Scott County Courthouse in Waldron was designed in 1934 by the Fort Smith architects Bassham & Wheeler, and was constructed in part with Works Progress Administration labor…

“The Scott County Courthouse stands as the finest Art Deco building in Waldron. The quality of its typically geometric, shallow detail is particularly fine in such features as the carved stone panels above the windows on the main and side elevations, the shallow stylized floral patterns above the pilasters which flank the front entry, and the inscribed lettering in the stone entrance parapet, spelling “COURTHOUSE.” Of special note are the placement of the stone lintels and pilaster caps on the front elevation in an undulating pattern, the entirely stone central bay which clearly orients the eye when looking at the front, and the mixture of media and color which grants more variety than many high-style Art Deco buildings remaining in Arkansas. Though Waldron did experience some downtown development in the 1930’s-era, there is nothing to compete with the scale and ornament of this rich yet elegant Art Deco composition.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 6, 2013.

S Main St.