San Jose School (former) – Albuquerque NM

Albuquerque, NM

This WPA adobe school is now part of the National Hispanic Cultural Center.

“Double adobe walls provided a bulky exterior when the 10-room modern schoolhouse was built in 1936. The $63,000 school was built by 70 workers over a 10-month period, according to the Biebel book.

Now, the old school is part of the National Hispanic Cultural Center. Beautifully renovated, it houses the center’s library/genealogy center, archives, media room and offices.

“It’s the nicest and quietest place on campus,” says Carlos Vasquez, the center’s history director, “but also the hardest to receive a cell phone call.”

The old school, also known as Riverside Elementary, received a face-lift in its new life. The original 18-foot-long vigas were uncovered and stripped to the bare wood. The replacement tiles were removed from walls, now newly plastered. The furnishings and sconces have disappeared, but replacements have been created in the same style as the old. The building is open 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays through Saturdays.”   (https://www.unm.edu)

Source notes

https://www.unm.edu/news/Oct05News/17architecture.htm Loeffler, Jack. 2008. Survival Along the Continental Divide: An Anthology of Interviews. UNM Press.

Albuquerque, NM 87102