Post Office (former) – Ukiah CA

Ukiah, CA

Post Offices, Federal Facilities

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Louis A Simon - Architect

Description

The former post office in Ukiah CA was built in 1936 and inaugurated Jan. 30, 1937. The building’s construction was funded by the Treasury Department, and is sometimes mis-attributed to the Works Progress Administration (WPA).

It is a typical single-story Moderne-style building of the 1930s, constructed 0f poured concrete, covering 11,200 square-feet.  It cost $72,315 (pressdemocrat.com).

This post office was taken out of service in 2012 and put on the market, despite considerable protest from the local community.  Local activists succeeded in having it placed on the National Register of Historic Places that year.

It was still sitting unused behind a steel fence in 2019.

Site originally submitted by Gray Brechin on January 23, 2010.

224 N. Oak St.
Ukiah, CA 95482
Mendocino County

$72,315.00
Plaque info:

One comment on “Post Office (former) – Ukiah CA

1. Jill Korte

I visited Ukiah yesterday, leaving Hwy 101 with two letters to deposit at the mailbox located at the side of this old post office. I wanted to check up on this beloved little building. The post office is now sale, listed for $700,000 by Luxe Places International Realty for commercial use. The online listing fails to include a photo of the building’s exterior. (I wonder why.) It’s obvious that this post office was well utilized. The street on the side of the post office has been newly paved, made into a one-way street, and now two mailboxes sit at the left side of the street, both accessible by automobile. Previously, there was only one mailbox, accessible from the sidewalk only. People do their business downtown and that includes their mail.

1. Jill Korte