Post Office (former) Mural – Rockville MD

Rockville, MD

Judson Smith

Description

The oil-on-canvas mural “Sugarloaf Mountain” was painted for Rockville, Maryland’s old post office, which is now a police station.

From the Peerless Rockville blog: “The interior of Rockville’s Post Office is beautiful as well as functional.  Fifteen foot ceilings look down on terrazzo floors and walls, the original bulletin boards and postal boxes, bronze grilles, and a handsome mural.  Most striking is the mural of Sugarloaf Mountain by Judson Smith, which was sponsored by the Treasury Department’s Fine Arts Section with funds based on one percent of the total construction cost.”   (https://www.peerlessrockville.org/)

Source notes

Peerless Rockville blog Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 17, 2013.

W. Montgomery Ave & S Washington St
Rockville, MD 20850
Montgomery County

Location notes: Lobby

created on last modified on

One comment on “Post Office (former) Mural – Rockville MD

1. Loren Bullock

The Sugarloaf Mountain mural is now on a US postage stamp. On April 2, 2019, The Post Office issued a new pane of 10 stamps (Scott #5372-75) that were beautiful color copies of murals that had been painted in Post Offices as part pf the New Deal WPA of the 1930s.. One of these (Scott #5374) is the Sugarloaf Mountain painting in the lobby of the Old PO (now a new Police Station) of Rockville, MD. I live in Gaithersburg, MD which is adjacent to Rockville, and Sugarloaf Mountain is my neighbor.

1. Loren Bullock