Post Office (former) Mural – Lamesa TX

Lamesa, TX

New Deal Agencies:
Treasury Section of Fine Arts (TSFA), Arts Programs, Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

1940

Fletcher Martin

Description

Artist Fletcher Martin painted this Section of Fine Arts oil-on-canvas mural “The Horse Breakers” in 1940 for the Lamesa post office. The post office has since moved, but the mural remains in its original location in what is now a school district office.

“‘The Horse Breakers’ is an oil-on-canvas mural that was painted by artist Fletcher Martin in 1939. During that time, Martin – who reportedly was a self-taught artist – was a visiting teacher in art schools in California. He died in 1979 at the age of 75 in New York City.
“Martin was awarded a commission by the federal agency called the Treasury Section of Painting and Sculpture to paint the mural for placement in the new U.S. Post Office building, which officially was opened and dedicated in March of 1939, in Lamesa.”

The mural “has been hidden away from public view for almost 30 years in a vacant building near downtown Lamesa.

“But, thanks to the local efforts of Randy Leonard and others, as well as a grant from the Weaver Foundation, that artwork soon will be restored and relocated in another building where it can be seen and admired by the public.”

212 N Houston Ave.
Dawson County