Post Office (former) Mural – Greer SC

Greer, SC

Winfield Walkley

Description

“New Deal mural entitled “Cotton and Peach Growing” painted in 1941 by Winfield Walkley. When the post office moved out in 1968, the building was renovated for use as City Hall. During that renovation, the mural was covered by paneling. You can see where wall studs were screwed directly through the mural.

In 2008, when City Hall moved out, the Greer Heritage Museum requested the old Post Office as space for the Museum. During 2009 renovations for the Museum, the mural was uncovered and was visible for the first time since 1968.”   (flickr)

Site originally submitted by Claire Stringer on February 7, 2014.

106 S. Main St.