Post Office Mural (relocated) – Arlington TX

Arlington, Fort Worth, TX

Otis Dozier

Description

The mural entitled “Gathering Pecans,” painted by Otis Dozier in 1941, is an example of New Deal artwork. It was created for the historic former post office in Arlington, Texas, which is now privately owned.

Dozier was a painter, printmaker and teacher who was a charter member of the Dallas Artists League. “By the mid-1930s he had tightened up his brushwork and muted his palette to the earthy grays, beiges, greens, and browns favored by regionalist artists. Several of his major works from this era focused on the plight of farmers dispossessed by the Great Depression.”   (https://www.tshaonline.org)

200 West Main St.
Arlington, TX 76010

One comment on “Post Office Mural (relocated) – Arlington TX

1. Susan Allen Kline

To secure the mural’s preservation, it was been moved to the Amon Carter Museum of Art in Fort Worth, Texas. It is on the wall near the south entrance directly across from the gift shop. It has been cleaned and looks wonderful in its new home. Although it is unfortunate that it couldn’t remain at its original location, it will be seen and enjoyed by a far larger audience than it would have in the former post office.