Post Office (former) – Lampasas TX

Lampasas, TX

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Description

The historic former post office building in Lampasas, Texas was constructed with federal Treasury Department funds. The building has since been sold and is now privately owned. In fact, the building now serves as a private residence.

“Constructed in 1938 in Roman Classic style, the former post office boasted many features its new owners loved, including Federal-style windows, hardwood floors, and 14- and 21-foot ceilings behind the former post office counter — now the living room and kitchen.”

The post office had housed an example of New Deal artwork, a mural which has since been relocated to Lampasas’s City Hall.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 5, 2015.

401 E. Second Avenue