Post Office (demolished) – Cliffside Park NJ

Cliffside Park, NJ

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Description

New Deal funds helped to construct a new post office for Cliffside Park in 1935. However, the building is no longer extant; postal operations moved to a new facility during the late 1990s and the building was demolished in the 2000s.

The location of the old post office’s “Rural Delivery,” a 1938 plaster relief by Bruno Neri is presently unknown to Living New Deal.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 7, 2014.

Palisade Ave. and Edgewater Rd.
Cliffside Park, NJ 07010
Bergen County

One comment on “Post Office (demolished) – Cliffside Park NJ

1. Jersey girl in Ohio

It is such a shame to know that this post office was demolished! I grew up in Cliffside Park and remember the plaster mural on the left side wall in the lobby. Between the coolness on the marble floors in the summer and gold leaf lettering on the postmasters door entrance, these are fond memories of 60 years ago.