Post Office (former) Addition – Kingston NY

Description

Kingston, New York’s 1907 post office, located at the northeast corner of Broadway and Grand Street, was enlarged and remodeled using Treasury Department funds in a project completed in 1938.

The local paper Daily Freeman reported in 2013:
“It was a beautiful granite post office built there in 1907,” but it eventually got to be too small for the community’s needs, Ford said. A former mayor could have purchased the old building for $1 and preserved it, the historian said, but he wanted the property back on the tax rolls, so the building was sold and torn down.

Source notes

National Archives: Record Group 121-BS: Records of the Public Buildings Service: Completion views of federal buildings (prints) alphabetically by state and thereunder by city, to 1966; Box 61; Kingston folder.

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 17, 2014.

Broadway and Grand St.