Oxford Municipal Airport (former) – Oxford MS

Oxford, MS

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Description

The Oxford Municipal Airport was constructed in the 1930s, most likely in 1937 which is the first time it appeared in the Airport Directory, which also indicated construction was under way on an additional runway. It is unclear from available records if only the original building/hangar was constructed, or if the airfield was part of the construction. The airfield was listed in the 1945 AAF Airfield Directory, but closed sometime between 1965-1981 for unknown reasons. The 1967 Minute Book #23, City of Oxford, indicates the city owned “the old airport property on Murray Creek” (p. 195), so it most likely closed near that time.

The site is currently used by McGregor Steel Corporation who remodeled the original hangar with new siding and raising the roof in 2011 (Freeman, 2013).

Source notes

Freeman, P. (2013). Abandoned and Little Known Airfields: Northwestern Mississippi. Retrieved from airfields-freeman.com/MS/Airfields_MS_NW.html Minute Book No. 23. (1967). City of Oxford. Retrieved from www.oxfordms.net/documents/boards/boa/minutebooks/Book23.pdf. Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Historic Resources Inventory database.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on October 10, 2013.

658 Hwy. 7 South