City Hall (former) – Oxford MS

Oxford, MS

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

James T. Canizaro

Walter L. Perry Construction Company

Description

“James T. Canizaro (1904-1982)… in 1938 designed a small modernist gem in the WPA-sponsored Oxford City Hall (p.107)…a structure that pushed even more courageously toward the brave new world of international modernism” (Hines, 1996, p.108).

“Above two round modernist columns supporting the covered first floor entrance porch, the defining motif of the building was a long, thin band of contiguous ribbon windows, curving smartly at the corner in a quintessentially modernist gesture. To the right and on the axis of this key design element was an asymmetrically placed clock of chic modernist design” (Hines, p. 108).

The structure was demolished in 1976.

Source notes

Hines, T. S. (1996). William Faulkner and the Tangible Past: The architecture of Yoknapatawpha. Berkeley: University of California Press. Mississippi Department of Archives and History. "Old Oxford City Hall." Retrieved from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/prop.aspx?view=architectural.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on January 23, 2014.

901 Jackson Street
Oxford, Mississippi 38655
Lafayette County

One comment on “City Hall (former) – Oxford MS

1. Matthew Keith Nichols

A plaque with the history of Oxford that was mounted on the front of the Art Deco City Hall can be seen today next to the current city hall in the “pocket park”