Neshoba County Library (former) – Philadelphia MS

Philadelphia, MS

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Libraries

Public Works Funding, Reconstruction Finance Corporation (RFC)

Description

The rustic log cabin was the first library built in Philadelphia, Mississippi, although the library had been established several years earlier in space in two other buildings. It was a community effort spearheaded by the Twentieth Century Club. The WPA also provided the first paid librarians.

The building, relocated to a park when a new and modern library was constructed, was almost totally destroyed by a tornado in 2011. Only the flooring, chimney, and fireplace remained. It was reconstructed in 2013 in a joint effort of the Mississippi Department of Archives and History and City of Philadelphia.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Historic Resources Inventory, retrieved from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/prop.aspx?id=34469&view=facts&y=959. History of Public Library Service in Neshoba County, retrieved from https://neshobacounty.net/county-departments/public-library.php The Neshoba Democrat, retrieved from neshobademocrat.com

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on September 16, 2013.

Hwy. 15