State Police Post (former) – Mt. Pleasant MI

Mt. Pleasant, MI

Military and Public Safety, Police Stations

A. N. Langius

Description

Completed in 1936 by the Works Progress Administration (WPA), this facility was built to house the Michigan State Police’s Mt. Pleasant Post. The building is now privately owned.

(accessed Nov. 14, 2017)

Personal visit by Evan Kalish, Oct. 2017

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 15, 2017.

1011 N Mission St.
Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858

5 comments on “State Police Post (former) – Mt. Pleasant MI

1. Hello,

How about state police posts in St. Ignace, mi and Ithaca, mi?

My name is Matthew L. Bellinger. I have lived here in Winn, MI for 38 years. History is of great priority to me. I have five children of my own and a question that deeply pre-occupies me is, “what do I deeply, deeply need to communicate to them that I want them to remember after I am gone?”

Matthew L. Bellinger

• Evan Kalish

Hello there — we have the St. Ignace post listed, as well as more than 30 similar WPA buildings from that time. We do not have evidence that the former Ithaca facility was a WPA construction at this time.

2. Gregory Seckler

Hello this is Gregory Seckler. I am a current owner of the Michigan State police post at 1011 N. Mission St., Mount Pleasant MI 48858. The building and property is now used as our corporate office for Associated business machines Inc. If you have any questions you can email me at the email I’ve listed below. We use this building as a service center for working on vacuum cleaners, typewriters, Office Machimes, copiers, printers and sewing machines.

3. Stephanie Manz

I’d like info on the former state police post, between Alma and Ithaca Michigan in gratiot county.

4. Evan Kalish

Hi Stephanie, I’m looking at the PDFs regarding the State Police history that I downloaded from Michigan’s website a few years back (but no longer seem to be available online). Gratiot County is located in District 6, and I’m not seeing any information on them; sorry!

1. Hello,

• Evan Kalish