Mount Morris Tuberculosis Sanitorium (former) Art – Mount Morris NY

Project type:

Description

From the Livingston County New Deal Art Gallery website: “The Murray Hill site was visited by Eleanor Roosevelt and chosen for the Mount Morris Tuberculosis Sanatorium when FDR was Governor of New York… The sanatorium opened in 1936 and operated until 1971. The campus was turned over to Livingston county in 1973. Since that time our building and most of the buildings on the campus have been Livingston county offices. When the county acquired the sanatorium it also acquired its painting collection created during the New Deal.

“After 1973 the works of art stayed on the walls in the Livingston county buildings. They were displayed at the millennium celebration then stored until 2008 when the county and Genesee Valley Council on the Arts opened the New Deal Gallery in historic Livingston Arts Center in the former apartment building for the doctors and their families. Through the auspices of the Livingston county government these historic paintings are now properly cared for and displayed in groups of 30-35 year round. Livingston Arts also houses biographical information on the artists in the collection.”

Source notes

I am the director of Livingston Arts and the New Deal Gallery. We have a great deal of information on the history of the site we occupy. http://livingstonarts.org/new-deal-gallery/

Project originally submitted by Chris Norton on July 1, 2015.

Livingston Arts Center Building 4
Mount Morris, New York 14510

Location notes: Situated on the Livingston County Campus in Mount Morris, a former tuberculosis hospital complex, the New Deal Gallery building’s original use was as a four-apartment dwelling for the hospital’s physicians and their families. Now interconnected, they were separate residences and all had working fireplaces in the living rooms. After the county acquired the campus, the apartments were rented as housing and have since served as office space for social services and the arts council, and as a foster home. Of the dozen buildings on campus, most are now home to Livingston County government offices. In the 1930’s and early ’40’s, Building 1 was the adult hospital for TB patients; Building 2 was the children’s hospital; Building 3 was the nurses’ dormitory; Building 5 was the head physician’s home.

8 comments on “Mount Morris Tuberculosis Sanitorium (former) Art – Mount Morris NY

1. Tina newton

Please notify me when a book is published on tv hosp.

2. Ellen Englert

Hi, Im wondering if you have any old records, such as sign in book for visitors in 1963 1964 era. Looking for info on a patient who was there, I think he died there too. His name is Jesse Sykes. His sister was Dorothy and wife was Martha. Thank You

3. Ellen Englert

thank you. Where would I find archives?? Galleries in Syr?

4. Patricia M McGaffick

I am looking to obtain my now deceased parents medical records from Mount Morris TB hospital in the early 1940’s. As per Mom , they were both parents there when they met. Their names are Marion Giltner Kusnierczak and William J. Kusnierczak. Mom was both in Sonya, N.Y. and Dad was born in Medina, N.Y. Any information as to the whereabouts of their medical records would be greatly appreciated. Thank You.

Try contacting livingstonarts.org for leads to archival records. Good luck!

5. Lynn Fitzpatrick

I was a patient there when I was 7 years old for a 6 month stay. I am now 69 but remember the hospital andmy stay like it happened yesterday. Where could I find information during my stay from 9/55 through 2/56. Not quite sure when I finally came home. Any information is greatly appreciated. Lynn Montie Fitzpatrick