Merced County Welfare Building (former) – Merced CA

Merced, CA

Civic Facilities

Description

This building is still standing. Since its days as a welfare building, it has housed the Merced Municipal Court and a community theater. One wing is now occupied by the court traffic division and the other by the county sheriff’s department. The central section of the building is now the county law library. The building is now known by locals as the Adobe.

“The building was designed in the Mission Revival Style and constructed of locally made adobe blocks at a cost of $30,000.00. The central auditorium is flanked by two wings, mimicking the look of a Spanish Era California Mission. While the building has been dutifully maintained over the years, retaining its original fabric the courtyard was recently renovated to remove “temporary” buildings that were placed to ease overcrowding in the nearby courts facility.”

Information provided by Susan Menagh.

Site visit, July 2018.