McKinley County Courthouse (former) – Gallup NM

Description

“The historic McKinley County Courthouse at 201 West Hill Avenue was designed and built in 1938 by the architectural firm of Trost and Trost of El Paso, Texas, in the “picturesque” Spanish Pueblo Revival Style with typical stepped-back Pueblo massing. The bell tower has battered walls and vigas. Upper stories contain wooden caged projecting bays and stylized vigas, with vertical indentations allowing for windows. Posts, wood beams and corbels define the main entry flanked by incised stucco Indian-motif reliefs.”   (www.co.mckinley.nm.us)

The courthouse “houses 19 pieces of New Deal art, and murals, tile work, lamps, and furniture by New Deal artists and crafts workers grace the courthouses interior.”   (www.nmhistoricpreservation.org)

This courthouse building is still standing, but information on current use is required.

201 West Hill Ave.