Margaret Hague Maternity Hospital (former) Addition – Jersey City NJ

Jersey City, NJ

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

Margaret Hague Maternity Hospital, constructed 1928 to 1931, underwent a $2,000,000 extension project undertaken in part with federal Public Works Administration funds. At one point this was among—if not the single—busiest maternity hospitals in the U.S. The massive addition, identifiable as the tallest component of the building, faces Cornelison Avenue, was completed ca. 1940. Jersey City’s mayor at the time, Frank Hague, named the hospital for his mother, Margaret Hague. Terry Golway of The New York Times writes that “…W.P.A. money allowed…[Mayor Hague] to expand the complex into the nation’s third-largest medical facility. At Hague’s insistence, the center offered medical care to all Jersey City residents regardless of their ability to pay.” The building is now privately owned.

Source notes

"Hague Hospital Work Delayed By Inquiry"; The New York Times, Nov. 21, 1939. https://www.njcu.edu/programs/jchistory/pages/m_pages/margaret_hague_maternity_hospital.htm https://pdfhost.focus.nps.gov/docs/NRHP/Text/85003057.pdf https://www.nytimes.com/2009/04/19/nyregion/long-island/19Rwpa.html

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 1, 2015.

88 Clifton Place
Jersey City, NJ 07304

4 comments on “Margaret Hague Maternity Hospital (former) Addition – Jersey City NJ

1. Darlene Reynolds

My children were born at Margaret Hague Maternity Hospital. I would like to know what time my daughter was born. She was born on June 1, 1967. My married name was Darlene Columbia,
    My husband was Robert Columbia.
    If there is a charge for this information please let me know.
    Thank you,
    Darlene Reynolds

For this you’ll need to contact the hospital directly.

2. How can I get my hospital records from when I was born? I was born July 21, 1972 at Margaret Hague Hospital. Birth name is Arnes Y Rodriguez.

Thank you

Arnes Y WALKUW

• Gabriel Milner

Unfortunately, we do not have access to hospital records. Perhaps Jersey City Cit Hall or Hall or Records might have them. Good luck!

1. Darlene Reynolds

Thank you,