Kosse High School (demolished) – Kosse TX

Kosse, TX

Description

While the town of Kosse, TX no longer maintains a school (which was consolidated with Groesbeck’s Independent School District in 1968), the town did receive a new school building with funding by the PWA.

“Numerous jobs, ranging from skilled to unskilled laborers, will be opened with the Kosse high school project gets underway in December [1936]. The building of the high school as a PWA project for $42,000 will give all WPA registrees preference.” (The Mexia Weekly Herald)

Source notes

"Public Works Is Taking Up Many In Area"; The Mexia Weekly Herald (Mexia, Tex.), Vol. 38, No. 48, Ed. 1 Friday, November 27, 1936

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 1, 2014.

Ivy St. and Lilly St.
Kosse, TX

3 comments on “Kosse High School (demolished) – Kosse TX

1. Stephen Taylor

The building, which lacked a roof, can still be seen on Google Street View as of 12-2013, but has been demolished in the interim. It was at the intersection of Ivy Street and Lilly Street, or 31°18’41.43″N 96°37’59.12″W.

2. Kristine Kozura

Hello! I am interested in finding out as much as I can about Kosse high school’s 1930 graduating class. I acquired a high school ring as a gift decades ago (I love antique jewelry) & have no background information about it. There is an inscription inside with the initials MVA. There appears to be greyhound dogs on either side of the ring & I was curious if that was their high school mascot.
    If anyone can help me find the former owner of this ring or any of the history behind it I’d be much obliged.
    Thank you so much!

3. The greyhound was the Kosse mascott. Both of my parents graduated from Kosse HS circa1933-35. My uncle Boyce Irwin or my aunt Evelyn Irwin would have graduated circa 1930. Uncle Boyce went on to be an athletic standout at Texas A&M. Kosse has a museum with historical artifacts which might help you find the owner of the ring. The graduating classes were small probably no more that 15.

1. Stephen Taylor

2. Kristine Kozura