Kennydale School (former) – Kennydale WA

Kennydale, WA

A WPA press release from Jan. 1938 reported:
“More than 125 men from the roliof rolls will begin erection of a concrete one-story scheol building at Kennydale, tomorrow, with the aid of $50,374 in WPA funds, it was announced yesterday by Don G. Abel, state Works Progress Administrator.

Plans call for an up-to-date, modern, six room building. Special features include a cafeteria and playroom space in the basement, and a modern gymnasium, convertible to an auditorium. School District #147, as sponsor of the project, will contribute materials and supplies totaling $28,586.27.

Six hundred residents of the Kennydale school district will benefit directly from this new asset, Abel said. He also stated that the building would be ready in ample time for opening of school next fall, as the working schedule called for completion in six months. The project also includes wrecking of the old school building and salvaging material to be used in constructing a play-shed and other incidental work.”

The exact location and status of the old school is unknown to Living New Deal.

Source notes

WPA Press Release [#369], Jan. 5, 1938, [page 69]: https://www.sos.wa.gov/legacy/images/publications/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400.pdf

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 25, 2014.

Kennydale, WA