James A. Garfield Elementary School (demolished) – Pasadena CA

Pasadena, CA

Description

1 of 27 schools in Pasadena CA that the New Deal was involved in rebuilding, demolishing, or reinforcing after the 1933 Long Beach earthquake.

5 photos available at the Pasadena Museum of History depict the demolition of the school by the WPA and 1 photo depicting a PWA contractor starting excavation for the new structure.

Listed as “Project #1 B3 225”

“Garfield school demolition was started by February 1, 1935. The school building proper was practically demolished by March 5th, 1935. The ensuing time was occupied with the removal, sorting and salvaging of materials.

Average working force – 30 men”

1888 built as the California St. School