Ice Arena (demolished) Improvements – Seattle WA

Seattle, WA

Civic Facilities, Auditoriums and Arenas

Description

Seattle’s old Ice Arena, built in 1915, gained a number of improvements from the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1938.

A WPA press release from January 1938 detailed the nature of the works to be carried out:

“Modernizing of the Seattle Civic Auditorium and Ice Arena by WPA workers will begin January 21 with the aid of $21,539 in Federal funds, it was announced today by Don G. Abel, state Works Progress Administrator. …In the Ice Arena new bleacher seats are planned. New lockers and benches will be made for the dressing rooms, and the broadcasting house is slated for complete remodeling. The auditorium stage will have new benches, and there will be new lights at the entrance, in the basement, for the stage, and in the arena, The public address system will be remodeled and enlarged. More than 50 men from the relief rolls will be required for six months to complete the project, The City of Seattle is providing $4,321 for materials and supplies.”

The old Ice Arena was demolished in 1964 and replaced by a skyscraper. At least, an historical plaque about the arena has been placed at the site, but with no mention of the WPA work.

WPA Press Release [#373], Jan. 12, 1938, [page 73]:

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 25, 2014.