Eaton Grade School (former) – Eaton NY

Eaton, NY

Description

The historic former Eaton Grade School building in Eaton, New York was, Living New Deal believes, originally one of two similarly designed school buildings built in the Town of Eaton as part of a New Deal project.

The PWA provided a $185,625 grant for a project that included the Morrisville[-Eaton] Central School. Construction on both schools began in 1936.

The school building is now privately owned and fenced off.

PWA Docket No. NY 1118-A.

Building cornerstone

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 14, 2017.

Eaton Rd.
Eaton, NY

Location notes: West side of road, 0.3 miles north of NY-26

2 comments on “Eaton Grade School (former) – Eaton NY

1. Toni Wilson Bone

I went to school there. It was amazing. Teachers I remember were Ms. Vero and Mrs. Young.

2. Joan Peckham

Toni Wilson Bone, you must be younger than I am. I remember Miss Payne who taught 1-2 grade, and Miss Wall who taught 3-4 grade. I am drawing a blank on the kindergarten teacher. I guess I could pull out my year books! It was all day kindergarten, and we used to take a nap after lunch!

I got a great education there, and was very ready at the end of 4th grade to join the West Eaton, Peterboro and Morrisville students in Morrisville for 5th grade in Mrs. Russock’s class. Mrs. Russock lived in Eaton and taught in the central school in Morrisville.

I have later read that they used the “little red school house” method of teaching back then, which I believe to be very effective. Later when my son was in elementary school in Japan in the 80’s, they were using the same model of elementary education. It was quite effective for us both!

1. Toni Wilson Bone

2. Joan Peckham