Post Office (former) – Gallup NM

Gallup, NM

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Description

“This building was formerly the Gallup Post Office. It was constructed as part of the WPA project and still has the original carved beamed ceilings that are quite unique.

This whole building is unique in that it exhibits a mix of several architectural styles, including Mediterranean, Decorative Brick Commercial and Spanish Pueblo Revival. This eclectic approach works very well, however, as the blond brick building is listed in the National Register as being significant architecturally as well as for its association with the civic history of Gallup.

Warren Rollins created three large paintings of Indian scenes which hung in this building. Those were removed and restored and two are now in the General Services Administration Regional Office in Ft. Worth, TX. The third one is in the regional office in Lakewood, Co.”

-Treasures on New Mexico Trails

(Note: Though the term WPA is often used to refer to any New Deal project, most post offices were actually built by the Treasury Department.)

Source notes

Flynn, Kathryn A., editor. Treasures on New Mexico Trails: discovery of New Deal art and architecture. New Mexico State Historic Preservation Division, 1995. Pg. 54-55. "New Deal Sites in New Mexico," Atlas of Historic New Mexico Maps, New Mexico Humanities Council.

201 S. First
Gallup, NM 87301

One comment on “Post Office (former) – Gallup NM

1. Bruce Black

The 3 Rollins paintings referred to are now displayed in the United States District Court in Santa Fe which also houses 4 extremely large WPA murals by William Pennhollow Henderson.

1. Bruce Black