Firland Sanatorium (former) Improvements – Shoreline WA

Shoreline, WA

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

No longer in use but with some buildings still extant, Firland Sanitorium in Shoreline, Washington was improved by the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) during the Great Depression.

A WPA press release from Jan. 1938 reported:
“Approximately 100 WPA workers will begin the same day improving the grounds at Firlands [Sanatorium], Richmond Highlands, north of Seattle, with a WPA grant providing $41,254 and the City of Seattle furnishing needed materials totaling $6,735, as project sponsor. The work, which will require an estimated six months. includes paving the roadway, excavating, grading, pruning, landscaping, erecting fences, installing sprinklers and many other incidental tasks on the grounds of the sanatorium.”

Source notes

WPA Press Release [#373], Jan. 12, 1938, [page 73]: https://www.sos.wa.gov/legacy/images/publications/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400.pdf

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 25, 2014.

19303 Fremont Ave N