Fire Station 3 (former) – Muskogee OK

Description

The Public Works Administration helped to fund the construction of the former Muskogee Fire Department Fire Station 3, located on West Okmulgee Ave. The 3-bay fire station has two large bays for fire trucks and a smaller bay to the west. It features a white Deco/Moderne design, replete with a curved wall with windows on the east side, concrete lettering above the doors, a flat roof, and horizontal striping of contrasting dark color. It presently houses the Muskogee Habitat for Humanity store and offices.

PWA Docket No. OK 1279

PWA listing of completed projects.