Field House (former) – Scituate MA

Scituate, MA

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

Recently the Scituate Visitors Center, a stone building located at the southeast corner of a parking lot for the North Scituate MBTA station in Scituate, Massachusetts, was constructed as a federal WPA project during the late 1930s. The parking lot is at the southwest corner of Country Way and Gannett Road.

Wikipedia:
“The WPA Field House and Pump Station is a historic water works facility on Henry Bailey Turner Road in Scituate, Massachusetts. The field house at Bound Brook Park was built … with funding from the Works Progress Administration, and is a rare historical recreational building in the town. The building is 1.5 stories, 38 feet deep and 41 feet wide, and built of stone with a slate side-gable roof. Its front facade is sheltered by a porch that lies under the roof and is supported by stone piers; there is a center entry that is flanked on each side by a window. …

The building and its grounds were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2009.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 13, 2014.